CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 887838

Ms. Andrea Palumbo
EMKO International Trading, Inc.
Minnesota World Trade Center
30 East 7th Street
St. Paul, MN 55101

RE: The tariff classification of acetylacetone (CAS# 123-54-6) from the Ukraine.

Dear Ms. Palumbo:

In your letter dated June 22, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for acetylacetone will be 2914.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other acyclic ketones without other oxygen function. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport